Privacy Policy 

The JUNO KiwiSaver Scheme is issued and managed by Pie Funds Management Limited (Pie Funds). Pie Funds is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. Any information that you provide us is held in accordance with all relevant privacy laws, including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1993.

This policy is current as at 16 January 2019. We may change this policy from time to time. Please review it on our website regularly.

Collection and use of your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • conduct our business (including opening and operating your account and managing our relationship with you);
  • evaluate and improve our products and customer service offering;
  • protect and enforce our rights as part of our relationship with you;
  • comply with all applicable laws including our anti-money laundering requirements;
  • conduct market research, data processing and statistical analysis activities; and
  • market and advertise our services to you. However, if you ask us not to provide you with this information, we will comply with your request.

If you do not provide information we have requested, we may be unable to provide you with services such as management of your account and will not be able to market our services to you.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us with the purposes above or who perform functions on our behalf (such as data storage providers, our custodian and administration manager, our supervisor and specialist consultants). These third parties may be subject tot overseas laws which requirement them to disclose your information. 
  • other companies, agencies or individuals that maintain databases against which your identify may be verified including, but not limited to , the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs and the New Zealand Transport Agency; 
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities including the Financial Markets Authority and Inland Revenue; 
  • organisations conducting market research, data processing and statistical analysis for us; 
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; 
  • and where we are required to do so by law.

Storage of information

We can store your information physically or electronically ourselves or with others contracted to hold the information for us. Your information may be held offshore in certain jurisdictions including, without limitation, Australia, Japan and the United States.  We will act reasonably to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to access any personal information held by Pie Funds about you. If you believe the information is wrong, you may ask that it be corrected. To request information about yourself, feel free to contact us.

Collection of analytics information through our website

To improve our website and advertising, we may use patterns and information gathered from web analytics tools. This may include traffic to, from and within our website, your mouse click activity, your IP address and other information that you voluntarily enter into the website.

In addition, our website may use third party cookies from Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. The tracking data is stored in a database managed by Google and gives us insight into behavioural information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level and who has viewed our advertising on other websites.

Cookies

We may use cookies when you are on our website. These allow us to track and target the interests of our website users. Any information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and anonymous (no personal information which is likely to identify you). The information may be used for security to help us identify you, to provide you with personalised features and for tracking traffic on our website to serve advertisements for our products and services when you visit our website and third party websites.

You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. For information on how to do so, check your internet browser settings.